.. U.S.S.KAWISHIWI   AO 146
Officers
COMMANDING OFFICER..........Captain J.B. Swain, USN
EXECUTIVE OFFICER............LCDR W.L.Cooper, Jr. USNR

OPERATIONS
LT W.M. BAUER, USN.......Operations Officer and Navigator
LTJG R.L. McLeod, USNR...............Communications Officer

DECK
LT W.H. Dougherty, USNR.1st Lieutenant & Gunnery Officer
LTJG E.J. Agostini, USNR........Assistant Gunnery Officer
ENS A.W. Hietala, USNR.............Assistant First Lieutenant
CWO T.F. Paine, USN..............................Ship's Boatswain

ENGINEERING
LCDR W.H. Smith, USN...........................Engineer Officer
LTJG B.C. Neumann, USNR.......Damage Control Assistant
CWO J.W. Taylor, USN.........Main Propulsion Assistant

SUPPLY
LTJG F.A. Henneke, USNR....Supply and Disbursing Officer
..
..
..
..
..
Chief Petty Officers
Torbich, G. ..................................Chief Boatswain's Mate
Gofus, J.G.,Jr. ..................................Chief Quartermaster
Robinson, A.F. .................................Chief Gunner's Mate
Kent, F.J. ...............................................Chief Radioman
Gathright, T.E. ..............................Chief Machinist's Mate
McKenney, T. ...............................Chief Machinist's Mate
Stevenot A. ..................................Chief Machinist's Mate
Lindstrom, O.H. ...........................Chief Electrician's Mate
Bates, K.R. ............................................Chief Boilerman
Morton, E.A. .........................................Chief Metalsmith
Bloyd, D.A. .........................................Chief Storekeeper
Tucker, E.L. .................................Chief Commissaryman
Wright, H.E. ..............................Chief Hospital Corpsman

..
..
..
1st Class Petty Officers
Weaver, F.E. ................................Boatswain's Mate First
Jones, E.L.,Jr. ..............................Boatswain's Mate First
Baxter, J.J. .......................................Quartermaster First
Scott, T.W. ......................................Gunner's Mate First
Seco, E.M. ..............................Damage Controlman First
Peterson, A.J. .........................................Rodioman First
Eitelbuss, J. ............................................Radarman First
Adams, R.A. ..................................Machinist's Mate First
Bryant, E.W. .................................Machinist's Mate First
Barton, R.J. ...................................Machinist's Mate First
Diehl, T.S. .....................................Machinist's Mate First
McKee, E.F. ..............................................Engineer First
Ferrell, J.D. ...........................Fire Control Technician First
Brady, B.E. .............................Electronic Technician First
Demuro, P.J. ................................Electrician's Mate First
Chaffin, H.L. .............................................Boilerman First
Perkins, M.O. ..........................................Boilerman First
Gates, J.P. ................................................Pipefitter First
Vaughn, J.E. ..............................................Yeoman First
Dolliver, R.F. .........................................Storekeeper First
Yates, R.H. ...................................Commissaryman First
Phair, A.G. .................................................Steward First


2nd Class Petty Officers
Byess, T. ......................Boatswain's Mate Second
Cahill, E.J. ....................Boatswain's Mate Second
Tosto, V.M. ...................Boatswain's Mate Second
Lightfine, W.J. ....................Quartermaster Second
Hartsfield, E.L. .........................Radioman Second
Ellis, L.R. ................................Radarman Second
Amberger, B.J. ...............Machinist's Mate Second
Bradshaw, R.J. ..............Machinist's Mate Second
Hance, F.W. ..................Machinist's Mate Second
Novak, J.J. ....................Electrician's Mate Second
Guffin, J.A. ........................I.C. Electrician Second 
Wabel, B.A. .......................Personnelman Second
Madusky, R.E. ............................Teleman Second
McCauley, R.A. .....................Storekeeper Second
Williams, B.L. ..................Disbursing Clerk Second
Novak, S.P. ....................Commissaryman Second
Seyler, J.D. ....................Commissaryman Second
Lloyd, J.D. ....................Ship's Serviceman Second
Cooper, F. ...................................Steward Second

3rd Class Petty Officers
Blaker, J.A. .......................Boatswain's Mate Third
Pierson, R.J. .....................Boatswain's Mate Third
Kain, S. .................................Quartermaster Third
Mesler, P.L. ...........................Quartermaster Third
Pellerin, W.A. ........................Quartermaster Third
Roberson, C.M. .....................Gunner's Mate Third
Thorton, L.E. .................Damage Controlman Third
Edney, G.G. ................................Radioman Third
Holley, R.O. ................................Radarman Third
King, W.G. ..................................Radarman Third
Brown, H.E. .......................Machinist's Mate Third
Crane, R.H. .......................Machinist's Mate Third
Gardner, V.M. ...................Machinist's Mate Third
Goddard, R.D. ...................Machinist's Mate Third
Hamlin, R.O. .....................Machinist's Mate Third
Hooten, A.J. ......................Machinist's Mate Third
McCutcheon, W.M. ............Machinist's Mate Third
Ross, K.C., Jr. ...................Machinist's Mate Third
Sharkey, J.A. .....................Machinist's Mate Third
Triber, J.S. .........................Machinist's Mate Third
Warren, C.F. ..............................Engineman Third
Harbin, J.R. ...............Fire Control Technician Third
Mahan, J.T. ...............Fire Control Technician Third
Keating, R.V. .............Electronic Technician Third
Copeland, "L" "J" ..............Electrician's Mate Third
Gray, J.T. .........................Electrician's Mate Third
Jansen, R.F. .................Electrician's Mate Third
Curles, J.L. ..................................Boilerman Third
Leonard, R.M. ..............................Boilerman Third
Lyons, C.C. ..................................Boilerman Third
Hovey, D.E. .................................Metalsmith Third
Raike, C.S. ..................................Metalsmith Third
Gibbs, E.D. .....................................Pipefitter Third
Lewandowski, R.S. .....................Pipefitter Third
Nickerson, G.W. ..............................Yeoman Third
Groh, F.F. ...............................Personnelman Third
Armstrong, T.P. ..........................Storekeeper Third
St.Mary, L.G. .............................Storekeeper Third
Dutton, ................................Commissaryman Third
Lewis, R. ...........................Ship's Serviceman Third
Spoto, A.T..........................Ship's Serviceman Third
Sullivan, D.P., Jr. ................Ship's Serviceman Third
Shiver, H.G. .......................Hospital Corpsman Third
Curtis, J. ...........................................Steward Third

 

SEAMAN
Akers, C.M., Jr.
Alexander, L.G.
Backhale, E.R.
Bauer, J.E.
Bennedict, L.J.
Benz, D.J.
Berkebile, L.K.
Billetts, F.D.
Blackner, A.M.
Bouwman, H.L.
Boyd, B.J.
Boyink, D.R.
Brown, G.A.
Brown, J.F.
Brown, K.R.
Brown, R.C.
Burkett, J.L.
Burnaugh, G.W.
Burroughs, L.C.
Butts, A.M., Jr.
Byer, B.
Cary, M.R.
Cavadel, G.C.
Chandler, H.R.
Chapman, G.W.
Ciotti, J.O.
Coady, J.A.
Collins, P.K.
Cone, R.E.
Cross, A.E., Jr.
Daniels, W.
Davis, D.F.
Davis, J.E.
Davis, R.E.
Demski, J.D.
Devault, J.A.
Doolan,H.J., Jr.
Dudding, J.
Durocher, G.A.
Elston, E.C., Jr.
Epperson, M.A., Jr.
Epstein, N.
Falco, R.A.
Forbes, E.J., Jr.
Franks, D.M., Jr.
Gardner, M.A., Jr.
Giarraffa, L.
Grindle, D.J.
Gunns, P.
Helman, W.M.
Hickey, R.M.
Holder, A.A.
Howard, H.E.
Hubert, G.S., Jr.
Jones, D.
Joseph, E.
Kaminsky, T.E.
Keaton, W.L.
Kemp, P.C.
Koss, G.R.
Laios, P.N.
Langkamp, M.A.
Largent, H.M.
Larkin, D.W.
Little, R.F.
Luther, C.F.
Mandeville, H.L. Jr.
Mannon, P.E.
Martinez, L.A.
Matin, O.J.
McCollum, J.F., Jr.
McDaniel, A.R.
McKinnie, B.M.
McManus, J.E.
McNulty, R.F.
Merz, K.J.
Metzker, M.G.
Minsart, J.D.
Moller, W.L.
Montgomery, W.E.
Nank, J.S.
Nelson, W.A., Jr,
Neulieb, W.R.
Olzewski, S., Jr,
Owens, J.P.
Penniston, W.K.
Plum, C.R.
Poitras, R.G.
Porter, J.A.
Powell, F., Jr.
Powell, W.M.
Price, C.E.
Redinger, N.G.
Ritchie, L.A.
Robertson, J.M.
Robinson, P.A.
Robinson, R.L., Jr.
Roeder, J.A.
Rominiecki, F.
Ross, R.E.
Ruekert, W.H.
Ruschetti, J.P.
Salata, R.S.
Sanford, W.H.
Santelik, T.A.
Schmier,C.
Schmier,C.W.
Schultz, P.E.

Schultz, R.K.
Scranton, P.D.

Serenko, T.J.
Shafer, R.C.
Shelton, R.G.
Shupard, E.M.
Sibly, H.T.
Slatsky, W.
Smith, E.C.
Swanson, T.R.
Szelc, M.J., Jr.
Thompson, W., Jr.
Ursprung, L.J.
Vance, F.
Van Horn, W.B., Jr.
Ward, H.D.
Warner, R.J.
Watkins, T.E.L.
Weiss, H.E., Jr.
White, K. "R"
White, R.B.
White, R.E.
Wickert, T.R.
Wiggins, R.L.
Willis, W.W.
Wooten, T., Jr.